Advertisements

Blog Archives

MOBO AWARDS 2014 RED CARPET FROM FACTORY 78


 

Follow  @afrounleashed on Twitter

Don`t forget to like our page(Click the facebook like button on the right of this page)

Advertisements

Weekly entertainment news from Factory 78


Check out this week’s hottest afrobeats news,World entertainment news, gossip, latest releases and UK afrobeats tours on Factory 78 news. This week, we have news on Samklef, Wizkid, UK Afrobeats show promoters,  Seun Kuti  Tilla, Juliet Aina and loads more

Follow Twitter @afrounleashed

Weekly Entertainment News from Factory 78 TV- 15/09/14


Check out this week’s hottest afrobeats news,World entertainment news, gossip, latest releases and UK afrobeats tours on Factory 78 news. This week, we have news on Davido,Asamoah Gyan,Ruggedman,Selebobo and loads more!!! Follow @afrounleashed & @factory78 on Twitter.

Afrobeats Weekly news from Factory78 – Alafin of Oyo in the UK, Davido, Phyno, ILL Bliss, Wizkid UK tour & Loads more!!!


Check out this week’s hottest afrobeats news, gossip, latest releases and UK afrobeats tours on Factory 78 news.

Vicky Sola’s EP Listening Party courtesy of Factory78 TV


image

Afrocentricity unleashed were recently at UK Afro pop sensation Vicky Sola’s( of 6060 Music  group)EP listening party at the Sanctum Soho hotel, London.
Enjoy the video courtesy of FACTORY78
-Vicky Sola’s EP Listening Party (6060…: http://youtu.be/5ydqpnYQHOw

Beffta awards 2012: How the night panned out.


Beftta

The 4th annual Beffta awards was held on the 27th of October 2012, at the Hippodrome, Golder’s Green, London. This event, which is the brain child of Pauline Long, recognizes excellence in Black Entertainment, Fashion, Film, Television and Arts.

Afrocentricity Unleashed was present at this occasion as a nominee for the blog of the year award(thank you for your votes). We did not win this category, but we had a lot of fun on the red carpet and had a chat with a few people from all areas of the Beffta categories.

Stepping onto the red carpet, we were greeted by a horde of photographers, flashing lights and colors which, all together, looked like a typical hollywood blockbuster premier. There were models  dressed in very colorful attires posing for pictures, music artistes, film producers, fashion designers etc having interviews, people complimenting each other`s attires, and everyone generally socializing…and exchanging business cards.

The host of the day was comedian Eddie Kadi alongside Pauline Long. Afrocentricity Unleashed caught up with Lemar who is  a U.K R& B singer and  DJ Abrantee from Choice FM among others. Sir Trevor. who is a renowned media icon won the Beffta Lifetime achievement award, and received one of the few standing ovations acknowledged by all. Also in attendance and onstage was Fabrice Muamba, a premier league footballer who collapsed on the football pitch in march 2012, but was resuscitated by the incredible and relentless effort of paramedics and doctors. He gave a very brief but emotion provoking speech , as well as a vote of thanks for prayers by all during his difficult experience. Below a full list of winners in all categories.

Music

Best Female Act: Lady Leshurr
Best Male Act: Valentine
Best Gospel Act: London Community Gospel Choir
Best International Act: Ruff Kid
Best UK AfroBeats Act: May7ven
Best UK Caribbean Act: Sandra Cross
Best International Afrobeats Act: Juliana Kanyomozi
Best International Caribbean Act: Sean Paul
Best Producer:Victizzle
Best Video Director: Sesan
Dance

Best Dance Act: CEO Dancers
Best Dance Choreographer: Tony Adigun

Comedy
Best Comedian: Eddie Kadi
Radio

Station of the year: Colourful Radio
Radio personality of the year: Julie Ann Ryan

Newspapers/Magazines/Blogs

Best Community Newspaper: The Vision
Magazine of the year: Afro Pulp
Journalist of the year: Belinda Otas
Blog of the year: We Plug Good Music
Events

Best Events Promoter: Femtej Kreations media
DJ

DJ of the year: DJ Unbeetable
Photographers

Best Photographer: Sync Photography
Fashion Designers

Best Male Fashion Designer: Zekaryas Solomon
Best Female Fashion Designer: Linda Mirembe

Stylists

Best Hair Stylist: Edee Beau
Best Wardrobe Stylist: Erica Matthews

Make-up Artists

Best Make-up Artist: Kristy Prince
Fashion Choreographers

Best Fashion Choreographer:Yvonne Simon
Models

Best male model: Salisu Abdullai
Best female model: Lisette Mibo
Best Modelling Agency: Demus Castings
Beauty Pageants

Best Beauty Pageant: Miss Black Africa
Best Former Beauty Queen: Shirley Dee
Best Beauty Pageant Director: Jacqueline Wabara
Film Category

Best director: Obi Emelonye
Best Actor: Ken Smart
Best Actresses: Anita Bellamy
Best Film: Last Flight to Abuja
Best screenwriter/Scriptwriter : Maxine Chantel
Best theatre production :Belong by Bola Agbaje

TV Category

Best Actress: Chizzy Akudolu
Best Actor: Wale Ojo
Best TV Station: VOX Africa
Best TV Show: Meet The Adebanjos
Best TV personality: Femi Amusan
Best presenter: Fernand Frimpong Jnr
Best Webseries: All About The McKenzies
Best online TV: Factory 78
ART Category

Best Spoken Word Artist/Poets – Oneness Sankara
Best Art Director: Ola Shobowale

Needless to say, it was a star-studded affair with colorful attires and hairstyles all looking very brilliant. Please find below pictures from Beffta awards 2012
courtesy of Nick Reynolds photography(www.nickreynoldsphotography.co.uk), and a video courtesy factory 78(Beffta winner for best online T.V 2011 & 2012)

Keep it locked on afrocentricityunleashed.com!
Follow us on Twitter @afrounleashed

image

image

                                                BEAUTY PAGEANTS

image

                                             EDDIE KADI AND FRIEND                                                  

image

image

                                        SIR TREVOR McDONALD(OBE)

image        

EDDIE KADI, SIR TREVOR McDONALD(OBE) RECEIVING BEFFTA LIFETIME AWARD, AND PAULINE LONG

image

                                          SIR TREVOR McDONALD(OBE)

image

    ZEKARAYAS SOLOMON RECEIVING BEST MALE DESIGNER.

                                      image

                                    AFROCENTRICITY UNLEASHED TEAM

image

                                                        MODELS

image

image

                                                     MISS GHANA 2012

image

image

AYO OJO, ADESOPE OLAJIDE, JEMMA, AND DJ LANRE(FACTORY 78 TEAM)

image

image 

Beffta awards 2012 part 1

Beffta awards 2012 part 2

BEFFTA 2012: Celebrating and Rewarding Black Entertainment


Image courtesy of Beffta.com

 

The 4th annual Black Entertainment Film Fashion Television and Art(BEFFTA) 2012 is just around the corner again!

 This annual prestigious award, which is the brain child of Pauline Long, recognizes outstanding performance in the Black Entertainment, Film, Fashion, Television and Arts industry.Afrocentricity Unleashed (yours sincerely) will be at this event as a guest, and (wait for this) NOMINEE 🙂. Online voting kicks off at 7pm today, the 7th of October 2012, and closes on the 21st of October, 2012.

Please find the different categories, as well as a list of nominees below.

 Entertainment Category

Music

  1. 1.       Best Female Act: Mz Bratt, Nike Jemiyo, Cleo Sol,Cherri Voncelle,Hayle Cassidy, Lady Leshurr, Kyra, Princess Nyah, Yolanda Brown, Misha B, Lilas Lafleur, Kookie, NY, Emily Kay, Shiikane, Lea- Anna, Oneness Sankara
  2. 2.       Best Male Act: Angel, IKES, Smiler, Wiley, G Range,Clement Marfo, Jermaine Riley, J Sol, Donaeo, Valentine, Dele, Infecta, Scorcher, Fuse ODG, John Hectic, Micall Parknsun, Pane and Yardz, Alim Kamara
  3. 3.       Best Gospel Act: Guvna B, Faith D, Divine Divine, V9 Collective, New Rivers Choir,  Muyiwa and Riversongz, Andrew Bello, Meleke, Grace Galaxy, London Community Gospel Choir, Dolly P , Divine Impact, Lyrical Soldier
  4. 4.       Best International Act: Zahara, Camp Mulla, Cover Drive, Dbanj, Grace Galaxy, Ruff Kid
  5. 5.       Best UK AfroBeats Act: Fuse ODG, Mista Silva, May7ven, Kida Kudz, Musik Maestro, Shay, 2kriss, Shiikane, Tipsy, Mo Eazy, Vibes Squad, Ezi Emela
  6. 6.       Best UK Caribbean Act: Carol Thompson, Roger Robin, Sandra Cross, Maxi Priest, Lloyd Brown
  7. 7.       Best International Afrobeats Act: WizKid, DBanj, Wande Coal, Zahara, Iyanya, Chameleon, Ice Prince, Fally Ipupa, Sarkodie, Nameless, Nonini, Juliana Kanyomozi, Itz Tiffany
  8. 8.       Best International Caribbean Act: Movado, Vybz Kartel, Gyptian, Damain Marley, Sean Paul, Munga Tun Up, Konshens, Aidonia, Popcaan
  9. 9.       Best Producer: Mr J, Ayo Beatz, Perry Mystique, Victizzle, Rymez, J Weathers, Don Jazzy
  10. 10.    Best Video Director: P Designs, Sesan, Moe Musa, Elmino, Trail Pictures, AJE Filmworks, Antoine Dixon-Bellot Colin Tiley, Dego Visionz, Uvi Orogun, Akpe Ododoru, Duminas Alliance

Dance

  1. 1.       Best Dance Act: Boy Blue, CEO Dancers,High Rollaz,D3 Dancers, Project G, Akai, Dan-Kira, Cerebro
  2. 2.       Best Dance Choreographer: Ricardo Gomez, Kenrick Sandy, Ashley Banjo, Tony Adigun, Turbo

Comedy

  1. 1.       Best Comedian: Eddie Kadi, Babatunde, Funmbi,  Ola the comedian, A Dot Comedian, Geoff Shumann, Don’t Jealous Me, Prince Abdi

Radio

  1. 1.       Station of the year: Rainbow Radio, The soul of London Radio, Voice of Africa radio, Zimnet radio, Guess Radio, Bang Radio, Colourful Radio, Premier Gospel, Zimpower FM, Playvybz Radio, Zimonline Radio, East Africa Radio Online, Inspiration FM
  2. 2.       Radio personality of the year: Yinka Awojobi, Kojo, Ace and Vis, Dave P, Jade Avia, Nage, Kweku Frimpong, Dotun Adebayo, Geoff Shumann, Wayne Boucaud, Benita White, Julie Ann Ryan, Space Clottey

Newspapers/Magazines/Blogs

  1. 1.       Best Community Newspaper: The Voice, The Vision, GLA News, Afro News, Trumpet, Phoenix,
  2. 2.       Magazine of the year: Black Hair, New African Woman, Black Beauty and Hair, Dive Scribe, Rewind, Ovation, Fab Magazine, OK Nigeria, ,Ninetynine Magazine, Arise Magazine, Pride, Afro Pulp, Tropics, Zen
  3. 3.       Journalist of the year: Charlene White, Lukwesa Burak, Janelle Oswald, Mimi Fawz, Lorna Cooper, Henry Bonsu, Regina Jere-Malanda, Belinda Otas, Shoggy Tosh
  4. 4.       Blog of the year: Nissi Knows, Shadders, Notjustok.com, Bella Naija, Funmi Ogunja, Black Grape, Jennie Jenkins, Berry, Haut, Lolo’s Kloset, Jestina-George.com, Africa fashion guide, afrocentricityunleashed.com, The peoples Hub, Eighteen Forever, We Plug Good Music, Nollywood Uncut

Events

  1. 1.       Best Events Promoter: Smade, Cokobar.com, West Coast, Bashment Vibez, Play Entertainment, USH(UK Unsigned Hype), Deroots Promotions, Theodore Ibekwe PR, CRU NETWORK, FOCUS organization, Femtej Kreations media, Disk&Jockey entertainment, Cams promotions

DJ

  1. 1.       DJ of the year: Dj Neptizzle, DJ Unbeatable, Dj Fabuloz, DJ Shola Bee, DJ Xclusive, DJ Cameo, Dj Cee Cee, DJ French Kiss, DJ Lady G2, Dj Dubwise, Dj Longers, Dj Melody, Dj Eve Parkes

Photographers

  1. 1.       Best Photographer: Akwasi Photography, Sixoone Media(David Mbiyu), Trevor Griffiths(iDelick Media), Cassandra M Photography, EJS Photography, Dami Oyetade, (Idezign), Squiz Hamilton, Stuart Dayley,  Fire Shonu Photography, Sync Photography, Creative Piece, Adeyinka Adepitan, Vivida, Akpe Ododoru

Fashion Category:

Fashion Designers

  1. 1.       Best Male Fashion Designer: Adebayo Jones, Visual Artistic Designer, James Brendan, Keve, Kgtkkt Couture, Zakaryas Solomon, Kitoko, Obiora Ichiebuka, Yusuf Abubakar
  2. 2.       Best Female Fashion Designer: Bukki Ojo, Bestow Elan, Light of Marie, Fabryan, Rouge, Eki Orleans, Anita Quansah, Korlekie, Adopted Culture, Dionne Gooding, Bubbushiiky, Tina Lobondi, Janet Opoku, Linda Mirembe, House of Adjeiwaa, AGR Clothing, Dephne Madyara, Johanna Jasmine Maddix

Stylists

  1. 1.       Best Hair Stylist: Edmund Bossman, Junior Green, Eugene Davis, Charlotte Mensah, Donnie Smith, Sandra Webb, Verona White, Adeola Olase, Charlene Cumberbatch, Leon Jade, Joel D, Edee Beau, Ether
  2. 2.       Best Wardrobe Stylist: Samson Soboye, Joel Dash,  Tanesha Westcarr, Erica Matthews, Viennty Styling, Natasha Clarke, Crystal Deroche, Yemisi Adedipe, Sandra Aji, Samantha Watson , Jason Boateng, Abigail Ayoola

Make-up Artists

  1. 1.       Best Make-up Artist: Sophia Taylor, Sheeba Raye, Imelda Ladebo, Sophia Taylor, Kristy Prince, Saamia Khan, Joy Adenuga, Barbara Mensah, Dimple Patel, Ganga Bahambra, Edee Beau, CSG Make-up and beauty

Fashion Choreographers

  1. 1.       Best Fashion Choreographer: Reuben Joseph, Anouska Lewis, Yvonne Simon, Kwame Knight

Models

  1. 1.       Best male model: Martins Igbinedion, Dudley O’Shaughnessy, Hassan Resse, Guetan, Jeremy Boateng, Salisu Abdullai, Charles Rare, Duke Dadzie, Zebulun Delisser, Prince Nkay, Dwain Stephens, Hassan Reese
  2. 2.       Best female model: Symara Templeman, Juanita Francis, Sherene McNicholl, April Alexander, Nana Afua Antwi, Edith Uba, Lydia Harris, Samira Hashi, Rukundo Tusubira, Rosemary Chileshe, Lisette Mibo, Cynthia Chisom,
  3. 3.       Best Modelling Agency: LV Casting Agency, Minc Model Management, Mahogany Model Management, Stomp Model Management, D1 Model Management, Oxygen Model Management, Demus Castings

Beauty Pageants

  1. 1.       Best Beauty Pageant: Miss West Africa UK, Miss Ghana UK, Miss Zim Diamond,, Miss Uganda UK, Miss Jamaica UK, Miss Flavour UK, Miss Black Africa, Miss Congo UK, Queen of Zambia UK, Miss Nubian Pageant
  2. 2.       Best Beauty Queen: Miss Congo UK 2012, Ruvimbo Chinzou, Fatoumata Touray, Ann Marie M’Sichili, Victoria Okafor
  3. 3.       Best Former Beauty Queen: Shirley Dee,Vicky Ngari, Nicola Sackey, Maria Namiro, Ruvimbo Chinzou, Denise Hanson, Misha Terrett, Victoria Mtonga,
  4. 4.       Best Beauty Pageant Director: June Daley, Mavis Osei, Dennis Tawiah, Jacqueline Wabara, Bridgette Chalu, Glorianne Francis, Dele Onabowu , Justina Mutale, Jacqueline Matovu

Film Category

  1. 1.       Best director: Richard Ayoade, Noel Clarke, Patrick Campbell, Obi Emelonye, Christian Asaiku, Tawanda Chimuzinga, Samuell Benta, Lanre Balogun
  2. 2.       Best Actor: Wil Johnson, Anthony Manjaro, James Bryhan, Wale Ojo, David Ajala, Ken Smart
  3. 3.       Best Actresses: Fatima Jabe, Omotola Jalade, Queen Allen, Sherrie Silver , Lorraine Fox, Anita Bellamy, Uru Eke
  4. 4.       Best Film: Last Flight to Abuja, Amina, To The End Of The Road,  Moral Conflict, Amina, Shattered Hearts
  5. 5.       Best screenwriter/Scriptwriter : Obi Emelonye, Maxine Chantel, Bola Agbaje Ann Akin, Debra Odutuyo, Samuell Benta, Babi Isako, Tolulope Yesufu
  6. 6.       Best theatre production Meet The Adebanjos, Belong by Bola Agbaje, I stand corrected by Mojisola Adebayo

TV Category

  1. 1.       Best Actress: Tameka Empson, Dianne Parish, Michelle Asante, Kehinde Fadipe, Chizzy Akudolu, Freema Agyemam, Letitia Hector, Faridah Rimmer, Moji Bamfeta
  2. 2.       Best Actor: Chucky Venn, Ashley Walters, Jimmy Akingbola, Nonso Anozie, Aml Ameen, Wale Ojo, Hugh Quarshie, David Ajala, Samuell Benta
  3. 3.       Best TV Station: BEN TV, VOX Africa, Africa Channel, Hi TV, OH TV
  4. 4.       Best TV Show: Shoot The Messenger, The Hi Life, AfroBuzz,The Sporah Show, The Magazine Show, Meet The Adebanjos, New Generation Show, BBS(BEN TV)
  5. 5.       Best TV personality: Nana AFua Antwi, Alesha Dixon, Lukwesa Burak, Femi Amusan, James Sherwood, Sporah Njau, Leah Charles
  6. 6.       Best presenter: Fernand Frimpong Jnr, Nana Afua Antwi, Sporah Jau, Leah Charles, Reggie Yates, Adesope Olajide, Sugapuff, Remel London, Natalie Brown
  7. 7.       Best Webseries: Breach, Venus Vs Mars, All About The McKenzies, Before The Big Time,
  8. 8.       Best online TV: Factory 78, UPshot TV, SBTV, Time With Natalie, Gidiculture TV

ART Category

1.       Best Spoken Word Artist/Poets – Oneness Sankara, Alim Kamara, Dan Bosi, Chaleboy The Poet, Dean Atta

2.       Best Art Director – Trendy Couture, Kwame Knight, Akpe Ododoru, Ola Shobowale

We will be providing you with a full disclosure of how the night pans out without excluding any details.

  Keep it locked on AFROCENTRICITY UNLEASHED!!!


Follow @AfroUnleashed

Follow @D1na_7